The Complete List – NBC Connecticut

0


[ad_1]

And you thought the awards season was over? Place at MTV Movie & TV Awards 2021.

Leslie Jones organized the night one of the two night Sunday extravagances. First, pop culture fanatics discovered the winners scripted cinema and television categories. Monday evening, comedian Nikki Glaser will take the helm of a one-of-a-kind ceremony celebrating all things reality TV, which airs at 9 p.m. EST / PST on MTV.

Sacha Baron Cohen accept it Comic genius award, and stars like Anthony mackie, Jacob Elordi, Addison rae, Tom hiddleston and Mandy moore were on hand to present these coveted golden popcorn trophies.

Keep scrolling for the full list of winners.

MTV Movie & TV Awards 2021 Red Carpet Fashion

Best film

“Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of a stupendous bribe to the American regime to benefit a glorious nation of Kazakhstan”

“Judas and the Black Messiah”

“Promising young woman”

“Soul”

WINNER: “To all the boys: always and forever”

Best show

“Bridgerton”

“Cobra Kai”

“Emily in Paris”

“The boys”

WINNER: “WandaVision”

Best Performance in a Movie

Carey Mulligan, “Young Promising Woman”

WINNER: Chadwick Boseman, “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Daniel Kaluuya, “Judas and the Black Messiah”

Sacha Baron Cohen, “The Chicago Trial 7”

Zendaya, “Malcolm and Marie”

Best Performance in a Show

Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”

WINNER: Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”

Elliot Page, “The Umbrella Academy”

Emma Corrin, “The Crown”

Michaela Coel, “I can destroy you”

Best hero

WINNER: Anthony Mackie, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

Gal Gadot, “Wonder Woman 1984”

Jack Quaid, “The Boys”

Pedro Pascal, “The Mandalorian”

Teyonah Parris, “WandaVision”

Best kiss

WINNER: Chase Stokes & Madelyn Cline, “Outer Banks”

Jodie Comer and Sandra Oh, “Killing Eve”

Lily Collins and Lucas Bravo, “Emily in Paris”

Maitreyi Ramakrishnan & Jaren Lewison, “Never have I ever”

Regé-Jean Page and Phoebe Dynevor, “Bridgerton”

Best Comedic Performance

Annie Murphy, “Schitt’s Creek”

Eric Andre, “Bad Trip”

Issa Rae, “Insecure”

Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”

WINNER: Leslie Jones, “Coming 2 America”

Best villain

Aya Cash, “The Boys”

Ewan McGregor, “Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn)”

Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”

WINNER: Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Nicholas Hoult, “The Great”

Revolutionary performance

Antonia Gentry, “Ginny and Georgia”

Ashley Park, “Emily in Paris”

Maria Bakalova, “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”

Paul Mescal, “Normal People”

WINNER: Regé-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”

Best fight

“Birds of Prey (and the Fantabulous Emancipation of a Harley Quinn)” – Final Funhouse Fight

“Cobra Kai” – Final Home Fight

“The Boys” – Starlight, Queen Maeve, Kimiko vs. Stormfront

WINNER: “WandaVision” – Wanda vs. Agatha

Zack Snyder’s “Justice League” – Final fight against Steppenwolf

Most Scared Performance

Elisabeth Moss, “The invisible man”

Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Simona Brown, “Behind Her Eyes”

WINNER: Victoria Pedretti, “The Haunting of Bly Manor”

Vince Vaughn, “Freaky”

Best duo

Borat Sagdiyev (Sacha Baron Cohen) and Tutar Sagdiyev (Maria Bakalova), “Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan”

Din Djarin (Pedro Pascal) & Grogu, “The Mandalorian”

Emily Cooper (Lily Collins) and Mindy Chen (Ashley Park), “Emily in Paris”

WINNER: Falcon (Anthony Mackie) & Winter Soldier (Sebastian Stan), “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

Star (Kristen Wiig) and Barb (Annie Mumolo), “Barb and Star go to Vista Del Mar”

The winners of the unscripted categories will be announced at the inaugural Movie & TV Awards: MTV Unscripted Show on May 17 at 9 p.m. EST / PST. Here are the nominees:

Best Docu-Reality Show

“Under the bridge of the Mediterranean”

“Black Ink Crew New York”

“Empire bling”

“Jersey Shore: Family Vacation”

“Love and hip-hop: Atlanta”

Best Dating Show

“90 day fiancé”

“Ex on the beach”

“Love is blind”

“Ready to love”

“The bachelorette”

Best Reality Cast

“90 day fiancé”

“Family Vacation at Jersey Shore”

“Love and hip-hop: Atlanta”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“The Real Housewives of Atlanta”

Best competition series

“Legendary”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race”

“The challenge”

“The circle”

“The Masked Singer”

Best Lifestyle Show

“Delight”

“Fix Upper: Welcome Home”

“Make the cut”

“Nailed it!”

“Queer Eye”

Best New Unscripted Series (Presented by SONIC Drive-In)

“Empire bling”

“Cardi is trying”

“Selena + Chef”

“The Real Housewives of Salt Lake City”

“VH1 family reunion: love and hip-hop edition”

Best Thematic Speech / Show

“A little late with Lilly Singh”

“Discussion on the Red Table”

“The Breakfast Club”

“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

“Watch what’s happening live with Andy Cohen”

Best Comedy / Game Show

“The ground is lava”

“Inconvenient jokers”

“Children say the craziest things”

“Nick Cannon Presents: Wild ‘N Out”

“Ridiculous”

Best host

Nicole Byer, “Nailed!”

Rob Dyrdek, “Ridiculous”

RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”

TJ Lavin, “The Challenge”

Tiffany Haddish, “Kids Say The Craziest Things”

Revolutionary social star

Addison rae

Bretman Rock

Charli D’Amelio

Jalaiah Harmon

Rickey thompson

Best Real Life Mystery or Crime Series

“Catfish: The TV Show”

“Evil lives here”

“Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer”

“Tiger King: Murder, chaos and madness”

“Unsolved mysteries”

Best fight

“Selling Sunset”, Chrishell Stause vs. Christine Quinn

“The Real Housewives of New Jersey”, Jackie Goldschneider vs. Teresa Giudice

“Untucked: RuPaul’s Drag Race”, Kandy Muse vs. Tamisha Iman

“Keeping Up With The Kardashians,” Kourtney Kardashian vs. Kim Kardashian West

“Legendary”, Law Roach against guest judge Dominique Jackson

Best International Reality Series

“Acapulco Coast”

“Geordie Shore”

“Love Island”

“Nailed! Mexico”

“RuPaul’s Drag Race UK”

[ad_2]

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.